Registration: 07:30 to 08:00 hrs
  • Regn Venue: Dronacharya Hall (Opposite Bharadwaj Auditorium ( HALL A))
  • Workshop Inauguration & Inaugural Address: 08:05 - 08:15 hrs: Maj Gen(Dr.) D. Vivekanand, Dean & Deputy Commandant AFMC Pune
  • Venue: Bharadwaj Auditorium (HALL A) - All delegates registered for all the six workshops to attend and be seated by 07:50 hrs.
    08:15 - 08:25 hrs - Proceed to respective workshop venues
  • Lunch break: 12:30 - 13:30 hrs (Madhuban Lawns, Officers’ Mess, AFMC)
  • CADAVERIC TRAUMA EXPOSURES
  • Time: 13:30 - 17:30 hrs
  • Venue: Dissection Hall Dept of Anatomy
  • Workshop Convenors: Col (Dr.) R. Venkatnarayanan, Recon Surgeon, Command Hospital, Udhampur
  • Faculty: Dr. Vijay Shivpuje, Dr. Madhur Uniyal, Dr. Abhinav Kumar, Dr. Parvez M. Dar, Surg Cdr (Dr.) Piyush Gupta, Dr. Supreet Kaur, Lt Col (Dr.) Shrikant,
    Lt Col (Dr.) J. K. Singh, Lt Col (Dr.) Ajay Sharma, Dr. Junaid, Dr. Preksha Rani, Dr. Ramesh V., Dr. Sushant Soren, Dr. Vivek Kumar, Dr. Dinesh Gora
  • VENTILATORY MANAGEMENT IN TRAUMA AND SURGICAL CRITICAL CARE
  • Time: 13:30 - 17:30 hrs
  • Venue: Kalam Hall - Aprameya Opposite Dept of Dental Sciences
  • Workshop Convenors: Brig (Dr.) Rahul Yadav, HOD Dept of Anaesthesia and Critical Care, AFMC
  • Faculty: Col (Dr.) Vikas Chawla, Col (Dr.) Shamik Paul, Lt Col (Dr.) Pradeep Sharma, Dr. Joses D. James , Dr. Vijayan P.
  • TRAUMA RADIOLOGY & IMAGING
  • Time: 08:30 - 12:30 hrs
  • Venue: LH 14 (First Floor Main Building Opposite dept of Surgery)
  • Workshop Convenors: Col Ravinder Sahdev, HOD Radiodiagnosis, AFMC
    Gp Capt Rohit Agarwal, HOD Radiodiagnosis, Command Hospital, Pune
  • Faculty: Lt Col (Dr.) Roma Rai, Dr. Narendra Chaudhary, Dr. Mallikarjun G., Lt Col (Dr.) Takio Teyi, Dr. Vignesh Kumar, Surg Cdr (Dr.) Amit Bajpai
  • EMERGENCY TRAUMA PROCEDURES ON ANIMAL MODEL
  • Time: 08:30 - 12:30 hrs
  • Venue: Central Animal House (Ground Floor Main Building)
  • Workshop Convenors: Prof Mohan Wani, Director National Centre for Cell Science, Pune.
    Dr. (Col) P. B. Deshmukh, Vet Surgeon, Pune
    Lt Col(Dr.) Zenith Mohanty, Surgeon MH Goa
  • Faculty: Lt Col (Dr.) Vitesh Popli, Lt Col (Dr.) Arun Kumar, Dr. Anita Singh
  • VENTILATORY MANAGEMENT IN TRAUMA AND EMERGENCY NURSING CARE
  • Time: 08:30 - 12:30 hrs
  • Venue: Kalam Hall - Aprameya Opposite Dept of Dental Sciences
  • Workshop Convenors: Brig (Dr.) Padmini H. S., HOD Anaesthesia & Critical Care, Command Hospital, Pune
  • Faculty: Col (Dr.) Vikas Chawla, Lt Col (Dr.) Nitin Pahuja, Lt Col (Dr.) Rahul Tyagi, Lt Col (Dr.) Arvind Kumar
  • ACUTE WOUND CARE WORKSHOP FOR NURSES
  • Time: 13:30 - 17:30 hrs
  • Venue: Surgical Skill Lab Dept of Surgery (First Floor)
  • Workshop Convenors: Mr. Suresh Sangi, National Coordinator ATLS India,
    Lt Col Rina Pankaj, Faculty CON, AFMC
  • Faculty: Lt Col (Dr.) Pranay Pratap, Dr. Vaibhav Jaiswal, Dr. Narender Kumar, Dr. Arun Pandey
  • 0px